Citation Award Dinner History

Brotherhood/Sisterhood Citation Award Honorees

Honoring Exceptional Leaders

Every year, NCCJ of the Piedmont Triad honors local leaders for their extraordinary efforts to combat bias, bigotry, and racism and create a more compassionate and respectful community for all of us – not just some of us.

Know someone who should receive this award? Please nominate them! We can’t honor someone who hasn’t been nominated. An NCCJ selection committee, including past honorees and board members, will convene in Spring 2020 to review all nominations and select the 2020 honorees.

 

In 2019, we celebrated beloved community leaders Judge Lawrence McSwain and Dr. Nido Qubein


Judge Lawrence McSwain Tribute Video


Dr. Nido Qubein Tribute Video

View tribute videos from previous years on our YouTube Channel.

Past Honorees

2018
Joe M. Bryan, Jr.
Mary Lou Blakeney

2017
Dr. Thomas S. Haggai
Julie Peeples

2016
Sally and Bob Cone
Marsha and Jack Slane

2015
Margaret B. Arbuckle
Robert “Bob” J. Brown

2014
Tobee and Leonard Kaplan

2013
Sandra Daye Hughes

2012
Zaki Uddin Khalifa
Dr. Harold L. Martin, Sr.

2011
Dennis W. Quaintance

2010
Jim Melvin
James F. “Jim” Morgan

2009
Rabbi Fred Guttman
Rev. Dr. Mark R. Sills

2008
Dorothy “Dot” Kendall Kearns

2007
Claudette Burroughs-White
Bob Page

2006
Sally and Alan Cone

2005
Henry Isaacson

2004
Ralph Shelton

2003
Carole Bruce

2002
James S. Belk

2001
Dr. James E. Hull

2001
Dr. James E. Hull

2001
Dr. Otis E. Tillman

2000
H. Michael Weaver

1999
Shirley and Alex Spears

1998
Dr. George C. Simkins, Jr.

1997
Henry G. Carrison III

1996
Barbara and Herman Cone, Jr.

1995
Victor M. Nussbaum

1994
Joseph L. Berry

1993
Michael B. Fleming

1992
Cynthia E. Doyle

1992
Joanne K. Bluethenthal

1991
Henry and Shirley Frye

1990
McNeill and Louise Smith

1989
Lee Kinard

1988
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Smith

1987
Robert B. Jamieson

1987
Leah Louise B. Tannenbaum

1986
Arnold A. Schiffman

1985
Eugene A. Gordon

1984
Jane M. Armfield

1983
Rev. Otis L. Hairston, Sr.

1982
Dr. Joseph B. Mullin

1981
Sidney F. LeBauer, M. D.

1980
James S. Ferguson

1979
William D. Snider

1978
D. E. Hudgins

1977
Dr. John A. Redhead, Jr.

1976
Elreta Alexander-Ralston

1975
Charles W. Phillips

1974
Stanley Frank

1973
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph M. Bryan, Sr.

1972
Albert S. Lineberry, Sr.

1971
L. Richardson Preyer

1970
Edward R. Zane, Jr.

1968
Ceasar Cone

1967
John R. Taylor

1965
Dr. Clyde Milner

1964
Herbert S. Falk

Past Dinner Chairs

2018
Duane & Madeleine Dassow and Vanessa Haygood & Vernon Stringer

2017
Bev and Odell Cleveland

2016
Ron and Victoria Milstein

2015
Mark and Ursula Dudley Oglesby

2014
Jayne and Don Cameron

2013
Al and Ginni Lineberry

2012
Emily and Ed Kitchen

2011
Carolynn and Tim Rice

2010
Shirley and Henry Frye

2009
Carole and Dick Bruce

2008
Eleanor and Steve Mosh

2007
Tamara and Jim Slaughter

2006
Terry and Rick Stone

2005
Pat and Pete Cross

2004
Frank and Nancy Brenner

2003
Dr. Aldona Wos

2002
Marc Isaacson and Jill Wilson

2001
Ralph K. Shelton

2000
Van and Jean King

1999
Kathy Manning & Randall Kaplan

1998
Linda & Tom Sloan

1997
Kay and Chip Hagan

1996
Sue Cole

1995
Tex Williams

1994
Shirley T. Frye

1993
Mr. & Mrs. Hayes D. Clement, Jr.

1992
Ann R. Lineweaver

1991
Alexander W. Spears, III

1990
Priscilla Patterson Taylor

1989
J. Douglas Galyon

1988
Anita C. Schenck

1987
H. Allen Andrew

1986
Barbara &  Herman Cone, Jr.

1985
H. Michael Weaver

1984
Robert C. Eubanks, Jr.

1983
Richard I. Backer

1982
John R. Belfi

1981
Richard T. Howard

1980
Sam R. Sloan

1979
Paul W. Stephanz

1978
Charles A. Saldarini

1977
George E. Norman, Jr.

1976
Robert A. Kraay

1975
John B. Hatfield

1974
Charles Reid

1973
Stanley Frank

1972
Marion G. Follin

1971
Howard Holderness

1970
Nat P. Hayes

1968
Wilbur L. Carter, Jr.

1965
Albert Lineberry, John Hunnemann & Herbert Falk Jr., co chairs

NCCJ